Home Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Policy

This website belongs to the Global Young Greens (GYG), an international non-profit organisation in accordance with the Belgian law of October 25th, 1919, and recognised by royal decree of March 20th, 1996, with its seat in Belgium.

We collect your data in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) of May 24, 2016 and the law of December 8, 1992 relating to the protection of privacy (www.privacycommission.be).

Identity of the data controller

Global Young Greens

34 Rue du Taciturne,

Brussels B-1000, Belgium

www.globalyounggreens.org

 

What information (including personal data) do we collect about you and why?

We will use the personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • Keeping you informed of our activities
  • Responding to requests for information that you may have addressed to us
  • Contacting you if you have decided to join one of our structures/events

We collect, store and process the information you actively provide to us:

  • When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your name, surname and email address in so far applicable in order to keep a history of your involvement with us.
  • When you apply to one of our events or structures, we collect your name, surname, email address, date of birth, country of residence and professional information as necessary for organisational purposes.
  • When you send us an email via the hyperlinks of available email addresses on our website, all of the information contained therein is stored on our email server(s) as well as on backup drives. The purpose of this is to be able to reconstruct exchanges of information.
  • When you are a representative of one of our member organisations, we can publish your name and contact data of your member organisation on our website to allow users to contact you.

You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of all our services.

Automatic collection of data: When you visit our website or receive a newsletter from us, we collect information via cookies and other techniques. Cookies are small, simple text files that are saved on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. The other techniques we use are JavaScript and web beacons. These are standard internet techniques out there along with cookies to ensure that a system can collect information (Java Scripts), can store this in small, simple text files (cookies) and then can send (web beacons). We collect the following information (this list is not exhaustive): Internet Protocol (IP) Address; Browser type and Version; Geolocation.

Processing recipients

The people who have access to the personal data that you communicate to us are the members of the GYG Steering Committee and the GYG Oversight Committee.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

  • When you are subscribed to our newsletter, we keep your personal data as long as you do not unsubscribe.
  • When you send us an email via the hyperlinks of available email addresses on our website, we keep your personal data as long as we exist with a minimum of one year. However, we preserve ourselves the right for storage capacity reasons to destroy them after seven years.
  • The above is also applicable when you apply to a GYG position or event. Steering Committee candidacies are published on the website as long as voting is open.

Your right to access your data

You have the following rights in relation to your data:

  • request access to the personal data we have from you;
  • request a rectification, erasure, restriction of processing of your personal data, unless there is any legal objection;
  • object to processing;
  • request your data to be transferred to another organisation;
  • file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

To exercise your rights, please contact us via secretary@globalyounggreens.org.

Transmission of your data to third parties

We will not share any of your data with any third party without priorly asking for your explicit consent.

We can share your name, country and member organisation with our member organisations when you take part in one of our events or join one of our structures.

We can share your personal data with certain service providers (accommodation, transports, etc.) when you take part in one of our events.

Transfer of your data outside the European Economic Area

We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area, except for cases when we share information with non-European member organisations as stated above.

Securing your data

We certify to:

  • respond as quickly as possible to all requests concerning your access rights to your data
  • use appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the national and European Union laws and ensure the protection of your rights
  • to take all the necessary measures to inform you in the event that, despite all the measures put in place, any leaks of your data have occurred

If you have any questions about how we handle or protect your personal data, please contact us via secretary@globalyounggreens.org.

Facebook and other social media

On Facebook and other social media, you may join or leave the groups created by GYG at your own responsibility. We draw your attention to the lack of control that everyone has over the destination of their personal data by using such applications.

Applicable law and competent authorities

Subject to the rules of international public and private law governing the user’s rights, the Belgian law applies for the relations between the GYG and the user. The courts of Brussels shall have sole jurisdiction.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every user shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, commission@privacycommission.be.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time. All amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on our website. Your continued use of this website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.